Privacy Policy


JiffPom Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit (the “Site”). We want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect information about you. By interacting with our stores, websites, mobile applications, products, and services, you consent to the use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this privacy policy. We may change or add to this privacy policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not share with others, or sell or rent to others, any personal information that you provide to us through this Site, except with your consent or as described in this Privacy Policy.


When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

This Site may contain links to web sites operated by third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through these other web sites. We do not control the privacy policies or practices of these web sites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave this Site and to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that you visit before providing any personal information. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked web sites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of visitors to our Site.

If you have accessed this Site through a link from certain of our advertising or marketing partners, this Site may include a frame of the applicable advertising or marketing partner. Nevertheless, the information that you provide to us through these framed Web pages is collected by us, and our use of this information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the personal information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of our business. Examples of these services include payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, order fulfillment and shipping, Web Site evaluation, data analysis and cooperative data modeling, where applicable, and data cleansing. We provide personal information to these third parties, but we authorize them to use this information only in connection with the services they perform.

We may release personal information if we believe in good faith that: i) the law or legal process requires it; ii) we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency; or iii) such release is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of any of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers or others.

We may share non-personal information with our marketing partners, advertisers and others from time to time. Examples of such non-personal information include the number of users who visited this Site during a specific time period or purchased a specific product through this Site. This information generally is shared in an aggregated form.

We use marketing consultants and third parties to help us maintain and analyze our data and allow us to market more efficiently. They may use cookies or web beacons to collect information about you, in connection with providing you information about products and services that might be of interest to you. You can learn more about this or choose not to have this information used by our trusted third party advertising partners.

As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might sell or buy online stores or other assets. In such transactions, information about customers often is among the transferred assets. Accordingly, in the event of an acquisition by a third party, such information may be one of the transferred assets (unless the information was collected under a previous Privacy Policy that did not permit such disclosure). Under such circumstances, as the case may be, we will to the extent commercially reasonable, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under the age of 13. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information online, we ask that a parent or guardian call our Toll Free Number at (877) 281-3001.


We are committed to protecting your online privacy when visiting a website operated by us. We do not collect and keep any personal information online from you unless you volunteer it and you are 13 or older. We also do not collect and keep personal information online from children under the age of 13 without consent of a parent or legal guardian, except in limited circumstances authorized by law and described in this policy. Please review the information below to familiarize yourself with our policies on website privacy, so that you can take full advantage of all the fun activities available at our sites for you and your family. Please remember that this site and the servers that make this site available are located in the U.S. By using this site you agree to the transfer, collection, processing and use of data by this site.

A SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS AND LEGAL GUARDIANS:

We adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 in each of our websites for children. You can help by spending time online with your children and monitoring your children's online use. Please help us protect your child's privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this site or any other without your permission.

If you are under 18, please be sure to read this policy with your parents or legal guardians and ask questions about things you do not understand. Children under 13 should get your parent's or legal guardian’s permission before giving out your e-mail address or any personal information to us or to anyone else on the Internet.

What Ordering Information Do We Collect In Our Online Stores?

We may offer opportunities to purchase products in our online stores. Customers must be over the age of 18 with a valid credit card. When a customer places an order or requests a catalogue online, we collect information associated with the transaction, which will include the customer’s name, mailing address, products ordered, shipping address, and credit card information. We ask for this information so that we may fulfill the order or catalogue request. We use Shopify’s Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect credit card data during transmission to our website, and adopt careful internal procedures to safeguard this information in our system.

Customers have the option of registering certain information for future orders while completing their online order. For the customers who choose to register, we will capture their login name, password, name and mailing address, alternate ship-to addresses, and credit card information. When registered customers return to the site to place subsequent orders, they can identify themselves with their login name and password. If a customer includes a child’s birth date and e-mail address, this information will only be used to help us provide products and services that meet customer needs.

When a customer places an order online, we will send a confirming e-mail message. We may also send an occasional e-mail featuring a special promotion or product that may be of interest to customers. Any customer who prefers not to receive an online order confirmation or promotional e-mail should indicate this preference on the online store order form. If you do receive an e-mail from us that you would rather not receive, simply follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included in the e-mail.

Do We Collect Any Personal Information About Anyone Under 13?

We do not collect personal information online from children under 13 without consent of a parent or legal guardian except in special, limited circumstances. If your child is under 13 and wants to use our sites for special activities, like games or newsletters, we might ask your child to provide an e-mail address or related information. They can often do so anonymously but sometimes we need their first name and e-mail address. When we ask for your child's first name, your child is encouraged to use a "screen name" (not their real name) that only they know. With your verifiable consent, we may collect personal information from your child such as a last name, address or e-mail address when the information is necessary for a particular activity. If we need more than just your child's first name (or screen name) and e-mail address for your child to participate in a particular online activity, we will ask your child for your e-mail or mailing address so that we can notify you of your child's request and get your permission. When we ask for your permission, we will tell you what we will do with the information you or your child provides us, and we will tell you how you can review your child's information and ask us to delete the information. We don't keep your (or your child's) e-mail address unless you tell us it is okay.

We might collect an e-mail address and first name (or screen name) from your child under 13 without your consent, but only in the following special cases:

If a child under 13 signs up for an e-mail newsletter, or other activity that requires multiple online contact with the child, we also ask the child for a parent's or legal guardian’s e-mail address so we can notify you and give you an opportunity to opt out.

We use the personal information we collect for the purposes indicated at the time you or your teenager or child (with your consent) provides such information. For instance, if you purchase a product, we will use the information to fulfill the order. Occasionally, and only with consent at the time we ask for information, we might also e-mail or mail you or your teenager or your child to provide information on upcoming Brandable products, website updates and promotions. With your consent, we may also share information with other Brandable brands so that they can let you and your family know about products that might be of interest. If you want to stop receiving such updates and product information at any time, just contact us at info@jiffpom.com or call us at (877) 281-3001. Our mailings and e-mail will also include information allowing you to ask not to receive such information in the future.

Do We Share Information About Site Visitors With Others?

Except as described in this policy, we never share personal information that we receive online from children under 13 with other companies outside of us. In special circumstances, we may give other companies access to our information database, but only if necessary to allow them to provide database or server maintenance or security, help us process and fulfill orders or requests, or provide other similar services to us. If we do provide access, we require those other companies to sign confidentiality agreements promising to keep secret any information they see. If we believe that anyone's behavior on our sites may damage us or our sites or anyone else, we may disclose the relevant personal information in order to prevent this harm. In that case, we might try to identify the wrongdoer, contact them or bring legal action against them. We may also disclose personal information if we believe that the disclosure is required by law, or in response to a legal request.



GOVERNING LAW; LIMITATION OF DAMAGES

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of California. By your use of this Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy. To the extent you may maintain any claims for liability against us arising from a potential violation of this Privacy Policy or the misuse of your personal information, you agree that your recovery for damages is expressly limited to those provided in California Civil Code Section 1798.84.

CONTACT US

Thank you for reading our privacy policy. We hope you have a better understanding of the many ways in which we are committed to safeguarding online privacy. Remember, we may change our policy from time to time. When this happens we will notify you of the new policy by posting it on our sites.

If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact us!

Brandable, Inc.
Consumer Relations
8671 Wilshire Blvd. 5th Floor
Beverly Hills, CA 90211
In the U.S.: (877) 281-3001